2017-2018 Heritage Fair At RIA

Congratulations to all of our Heritage Fair participants this year; your projects were well thought out and presented!  We were very pleased with this years fair and were so happy to see so many school community members come in and see the great work of our students.  We are also very pleased with the fantastic projects that will represent our school at the Regional Heritage Fair in Trinity.  The following students were selected as our representatives: Laci Fitzpatrick; Hillary Ivany; Abby Simmonds; Rebecca Martin; Jake Baker; Tyler Verge; Cody Watton; Emma Rogers; Lana Pitcher; Haley Vokey; Thomas Clenche.  Congratulations to all of you!

We would also like to thank our judges who were gracious enough to take thier time and volunteer to come in and help.  We had a nice mix of school community members this year; Lions Club members, Fire Department members, parents, alumni, and of course our former teachers, who we love to see back in our building!  A big thank you goes out to Marilyn Rogers; Melanie Pitcher; Geraldine Patey; Vera Smith; Emily Simmons; Brianna Green; Sheri Martin; Josh King; Lloyd Phillips; Bill March; Paulette Porter; Pearl Martin.

We would also like to thank our social Studies Teachers, Mr. Greening, Ms Locke, Ms Smith, and Mr Cook, for working with their students and we would especially like to thank Ms Locke for spearheading and coordinating this project for our school.   Thanks again to all involved!!!

Advertisements

RIA Basketball House League Champions 2017-2018: Celtics (Senior Boys)

Congratulations to our Senior Boys Basketball team who learned to win when it counted and stunned all of our alumni teams to win our school’s house league this year!  After starting 0-16 they went 4-0 beating all other teams (and the first place team twice) to complete the Cinderella story; the boys left it all on the court and left a bunch of cranky men in disbelief!!!  Way to go guys…got to keep the alumni grounded after all!!!

Arts Smarts At RIA

Arts Smarts Showcase

We were very lucky to have our visiting artist, Mr Rory Lambert, come and work with our students again for the second of this two-week program.  They learned many important skills and developed a great deal in a short time.  On Friday, April 13th our students in grades 7-12 presented their showcase of scenes from many famous Newfoundland plays and they were quite impressive!  students performed scenes from plays including:  Michael Cook’s ‘The Fisherman’s Revenge’, Codco’s ‘Outport Taxi’, Kevin Major’s ‘No Man’s Land’, Al Pittman’s ‘West Moon’, Rhonda Payne’s ‘Stars in the Sky Morning‘, Robert Chafe’s ‘Tempting Providence‘, Berni Stapleton’s ‘Play Me Home‘, and Rising Tide Theater’s ‘The New Founde Land Pageant’.

Not only did our student learn about the dramatic arts, they also learned the various jobs involved with putting off a production.  Even our students who did not wish to have roles on the stage still found important jobs in terms of lights (Naasson Lambert), sound (Luke Monk), videography (Emma Blackmore), and set design and props.   Our design fabrication class did a great job on our tombstones for Westmoon!

We had a fantastic crowd come out to see our show and we hope you all had a great evening of drama as are very proud of what we accomplished.  We certainly appreciate the support!!!  We need to thank Rory for coming out and working with our students as he has done some amazing things with them and really gave our students a great experience.  We would also like to thank Mr Cook for all his efforts in implementing this Program and working with the students as well.  We would be remiss if we didn’t thank our office (Mr Mulrooney, Mr Balckmore, and Mrs Freeman) and our entire staff for their support and patience. And of course…none of this would be possible without the Newfoundland & Labrador Arts Council.  this grant has provided an amazing opportunity to our students.  Thank you so much.

 

Senior Boys Have Good Showing At SSNL A Boys Basketball Provincials

Random Island Academy had a good showing at the SSNL A Boys Basketball Provincials in Lawn / St. Lawrence last weekend.  They opened the tournament with a tough loss to the eventual champions, HNMA Mustangs (80 – 51).  They bounced back with a win over King Academy (65 – 63) but then lost a tough game to Hampton (68-44)  in a game that determined a playoff birth.   The boys played hard all weekend but fell a little short.  They had a great time at the tournament, especially at the banquet and skills competition.  Naasson Lambert, the teams only senior, was awarded the Individual Sportsmanship medal for the team.  A big thank you goes out to Mr Mulroooney and Mr Cook for coaching the team and getting the boys to this tournament.   We would also like to thank Michelle Wozniczko and Mac & Wendy Martin for travelling with the team.  We would also like to thank St. Lawerence Academy, Holy Name Of Mary Academy, and their entire school communities for all their work in hosting this Provincial tournament; two fantastic hosts and two fantastic schools!

 

 

Drama Performance Moved To Tuesday Night

The Random Island Academy Drama Troupe’s performance of ‘Spindrift Swirl’ has been moved to Tuesday night at 7:00 due to weather.  Admission is still $5 and there will be a bake sale following the performance.  This year’s play is more of a drama written by Mr. Matthew Cook and it contains mature content that is not suitable for younger students.  We are also due to perform at the EEC at 4:30 on Wednesday afternoon (same schedule as previously posted).

Senior Drama

The Random Island Academy Drama Troupe will be performing at the Vista Regional Drama Festival on Wednesday, March 14th.   RIA performs at 4:30 that afternoon (see schedule attached).  We will also be performing this coming Monday (March 12th)  at our school at 7:00 for those who can’t make it Wednesday.  Admission will be $5 and we will also be having a bake sale afterwards.  All proceeds go to our Senior Drama Troupe to help us cover the costs involved with developing and putting off our play!  Please come out and support us!!!

Vista Regional Festival (Wednesday, March 14th)

1:15 – 1:30 pm OPENING CEREMONIES
1:30 – 2:30 pm Discovery Collegiate
2:30 – 3:30 pm Bishop White School
3:30 – 4:30 SUPPER BREAK
4:30 – 5:30 pm Random Island Academy
5:30 – 6:30 pm Clarenville High School
6:30 – 7:30 pm IMPROV COMPETITION
7:30 – 8:30 pm Awards Ceremonies

Senior Boys Basketball Regional Win

A big congratulations goes out to our Senior Boys Basketball team who defeated St. Marks 57-30 on Monday to win the SSNL Boys ‘A’ Basketball Qualifier.  This means RIA gets to represent our region at the Provincial tournament in St. Lawernce/ Lawn in two weeks time.  St. Marks played a great game and were great hosts!  Thanks also go out to Mr. Cook & Mr. Mulrooney for coaching and taking the boys to the Regional.  Good luck at Provincials guys!!!